Business Expat

For expatriated employees and other persons living outside Norway.

Business Expat

This insurance covers employees who live outside Norway.

To meet individual wishes and needs, the insurance is designed to make it possible to choose between different kinds of coverage. However, the coverage Illness and Repatriation is part of the basis coverage and must be chosen.

Review of the different coverages

The rationale of the Expatriate Travel Insurance is that expatriated employees should be working under the same conditions as the rest of the employees. In emergency situations they need the same help as if they were still in Norway.

For that reason The Expatriate Insurance is designed to fulfil the typical coverage requirements for a family. The following types of coverage can be added to the insurance:

  • Illness and repatriation
  • Accident
  • Personal liability
  • Home contents insurance
  • Travel Insurance

Price

The final price of your policy will depend on the chosen coverage and insurance amounts. Furthermore, the following factors will apply:

  • The number of expatriated employees
  • The countries of residence
  • The age of the employees
  • The health of the employees
  • Contingency plan

Contingency plan

Most countries in the world have a reliable and well functioning health system. However, there are places where appropriate treatment is not available.

If employees are expatriated to such places, it is important that a contingency plan has been developed. The plan should be prepared in advance and state where the nearest suitable hospital is and the means of patient transportation in the case of an emergency. The contingency plan will be registered at the emergency centre, ensuring its preparation and fulfilment should the employee need help.

Overview Coverage

Download coverage overview

 

Sums covered (NOK)

 

Single person

Family

Basic cover

Luggage, incl.Combined max 30.000Combined max 60.000

Employer's belongings

15.0000
Cash5.00010.000
Travel documents15.00015.000
Valuable items20.00020.000
Single objects15.00015.000
Theft from motor vehicle15.00015.000
Bicycle5.0005.000
Keys4.0004.000
Delayed luggage, business trips6.0000
Delayed luggage, leisure trips3.0007.500
CurtailmentUnlimitedUnlimited
Personal liability6.000.0006.000.000
Legal assistance25.00025.000
Delay
- departure
- arrival

3.000
20.000

5.000
50.000
Personal safety  

- Evacuation due to war

 Unlimited  Unlimited
- Evacuation due to terrorism30.00060.000
- Evacuation due to epidemics and natural disasters Unlimited Unlimited
- Psychological first aid25.00025.000
- Dentention25.00025.000
Cancellation40.000100.000
Home contents100.000100.000

Additional cover

Travel illness cover
 Medical expensesUnlimited  Unlimited
 Pregnancy and delivery100.000 pr. year100.000 pr. year 
 Dental treatment 6.000 6.000 pr. person
 Patient escort100.000  100.000
 Replacement by colleague50.000 0
Return jorney50.00050.000
Repatriation medical evacuationUnlimitedUnlimited
Treatment expenses after repatriation300.000300.000 pr. person
Interrupted travel25.00040.000
Accident cover
Death200.000200.000 pr. person
Death child50.00050.000 pr. person
Permanent medical invalidity200.000200.000 pr. person
Permanent medical indvalidity child500.000500.000 pr. person
Medical treatment expenses25.00025.000 pr. person